Affiliate notice:This article contains affiliate links from Amazon UK. We may earn a small commission on purchases at no cost to you. This does not affect which products we recommend.Learn more.

A low oak TV stand with storage baskets beneath a wall mounted TV in a living room

At a glance: the top 5 TV stands

ImagePickTV standRatingPrice
VASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs with Open Shelves#1 Best OverallVASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs with Open Shelves4.7 stars£55.99Check price
VASAGLE TV Stand with Shelves and Louvered Cupboards#2 Best Industrial StyleVASAGLE TV Stand with Shelves and Louvered Cupboards4.8 stars£59.99Check price
VASAGLE 147 cm TV Stand Unit with Adjustable Shelf#3 Best for 65 Inch TVsVASAGLE 147 cm TV Stand Unit with Adjustable Shelf4.4 stars£71.99Check price
Yaheetech TV Stand for TVs up to 55 Inch#4 Best CompactYaheetech TV Stand for TVs up to 55 Inch4.6 stars£49.99Check price
Bestier 140 cm LED TV Stand with Glass Shelf#5 Best With LightingBestier 140 cm LED TV Stand with Glass Shelf4.4 stars£89.99Check price
  1. VASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs with Open Shelves
    #1 Best OverallVASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs with Open Shelves
    4.7 stars · From £55.99
    Check price
  2. VASAGLE TV Stand with Shelves and Louvered Cupboards
    #2 Best Industrial StyleVASAGLE TV Stand with Shelves and Louvered Cupboards
    4.8 stars · From £59.99
    Check price
  3. VASAGLE 147 cm TV Stand Unit with Adjustable Shelf
    #3 Best for 65 Inch TVsVASAGLE 147 cm TV Stand Unit with Adjustable Shelf
    4.4 stars · From £71.99
    Check price
  4. Yaheetech TV Stand for TVs up to 55 Inch
    #4 Best CompactYaheetech TV Stand for TVs up to 55 Inch
    4.6 stars · From £49.99
    Check price
  5. Bestier 140 cm LED TV Stand with Glass Shelf
    #5 Best With LightingBestier 140 cm LED TV Stand with Glass Shelf
    4.4 stars · From £89.99
    Check price

A TV stand anchors the whole living room. The right one holds your TV at a comfortable viewing height, hides the tangle of consoles, routers and cables, and gives you shelf space for books and baskets.

We compared the best TV stands on Amazon UK on size, storage, build and value, using verified UK buyer reviews and current prices. From compact units for smaller rooms to wide stands for 65 inch TVs, here are the picks worth buying.

Quick answer: our top pick

VASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs with Open Shelves

The VASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs is the best TV stand for most UK homes. It has a 4.7 star rating across over 2,200 reviews, clean modern lines and open shelves for your devices, all for under £60.

Check price on Amazon

Best TV Stands UK 2026

TOP PICK
VASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs with Open Shelves
#1 · Best Overall

VASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs with Open Shelves

4.7 stars · 2,221 reviews · TOP PICK

The VASAGLE TV stand combines clean, simple lines with open shelving that keeps consoles and streaming boxes easy to reach and well ventilated. It is designed for large TVs and fits comfortably into most modern UK living rooms.

With a 4.7 star rating across more than 2,200 reviews, it is one of the best rated TV stands on Amazon UK, and at under £60 it is excellent value.

PROS
  • 4.7 stars across 2,200+ reviews
  • Open shelves keep devices ventilated
  • Clean, modern design
  • Under £60
CONS
  • Open shelves show cables unless tidied
  • Flat-pack assembly
Starting from £55.99Check on Amazon
VASAGLE TV Stand with Shelves and Louvered Cupboards
#2 · Best Industrial Style

VASAGLE TV Stand with Shelves and Louvered Cupboards

4.8 stars · 1,119 reviews

This VASAGLE unit adds louvered cupboard doors either side of open shelves, so you can hide clutter while keeping the gaming console out. The rustic brown and black industrial look suits loft-style and modern rustic rooms.

Its 4.8 star rating is the highest on this list.

PROS
  • Highest rating on this list
  • Hidden cupboard storage
  • Industrial rustic style
CONS
  • Style will not suit every room
  • Fewer reviews than our top pick
Starting from £59.99Check on Amazon
VASAGLE 147 cm TV Stand Unit with Adjustable Shelf
#3 · Best for 65 Inch TVs

VASAGLE 147 cm TV Stand Unit with Adjustable Shelf

4.4 stars · 356 reviews

At 147 cm long, this VASAGLE unit is wide enough for 65 inch TVs and gives the stand a balanced look under a big screen. An adjustable shelf lets you fit taller devices such as soundbars or set top boxes.

Raised 15 cm legs make it easy to clean underneath, and to fit a robot vacuum beneath.

PROS
  • Fits 65 inch TVs
  • Adjustable shelf
  • Raised legs for cleaning underneath
CONS
  • Needs a large wall
  • Smaller review base
Starting from £71.99Check on Amazon
Yaheetech TV Stand for TVs up to 55 Inch
#4 · Best Compact

Yaheetech TV Stand for TVs up to 55 Inch

4.6 stars · 990 reviews

The Yaheetech stand measures 106 cm wide, a good fit for smaller living rooms, bedrooms and TVs up to 55 inches. The rustic brown finish adds warmth, and open shelves keep devices handy.

It is the most affordable full TV unit here with a 4.6 star rating across nearly 1,000 reviews.

PROS
  • Compact 106 cm width
  • Lowest price on this list
  • 4.6 star rating
CONS
  • Not suited to TVs over 55 inches
  • Limited enclosed storage
Starting from £49.99Check on Amazon
Bestier 140 cm LED TV Stand with Glass Shelf
#5 · Best With Lighting

Bestier 140 cm LED TV Stand with Glass Shelf

4.4 stars · 759 reviews

The Bestier unit builds in ambient LED lighting with seven main colours, which gives a gaming or media room a modern, atmospheric glow. At 140 cm it suits 55 inch TVs with room to spare, and a glass shelf adds a lighter look.

Labelled parts and illustrated instructions make assembly simpler than most.

PROS
  • Built-in ambient LED lighting
  • 140 cm wide
  • Labelled parts for assembly
CONS
  • LED look is not for every room
  • Highest price on this list
Starting from £89.99Check on Amazon

What to look for

Match the stand to the TV
Choose a stand that is at least as wide as your TV, ideally a little wider, for stability and balance. Check the stated maximum TV size and weight, particularly if the TV sits on the stand rather than on the wall.
Viewing height
The centre of the screen should sit roughly at eye level when you are seated. Most living room TV stands are 40 cm to 55 cm tall, which suits a standard sofa.
Open shelves or cupboards
Open shelves keep consoles and streaming boxes ventilated and remote controls working. Cupboards hide clutter. Many units combine both, which is the most practical option for most homes.
Cable management
Look for holes in the back panel to route cables, and budget for a few cable ties. A tidy stand makes a bigger visual difference than almost any other living room upgrade.

Frequently asked questions

What size TV stand do I need for a 55 inch TV?
A 55 inch TV is about 123 cm wide, so a stand of 120 cm to 140 cm works well. For a 65 inch TV, look for 145 cm or wider.
Can I wall mount my TV and still use a TV stand?
Yes. Many people wall mount the TV and use a low stand beneath it for devices and storage. It keeps cables short and the room tidy.
Are flat-pack TV stands sturdy?
Good flat-pack units are perfectly sturdy for everyday use. Follow the assembly instructions closely and use the anti-tip fixings if supplied.
Our verdict

For most UK living rooms the VASAGLE TV Stand for Large TVs at £55.99 is the one to buy, with a 4.7 star rating across over 2,200 reviews. For hidden storage and an industrial look, the VASAGLE louvered unit at £59.99 is the highest rated here. Big screen owners should choose the 147 cm VASAGLE at £71.99, smaller rooms suit the Yaheetech at £49.99, and the Bestier LED stand at £89.99 is the pick for a media room.

See the top pick on Amazon