Part of our Christmas at Home edit →

Affiliate notice:This article contains affiliate links from Amazon UK. We may earn a small commission on purchases at no cost to you. This does not affect which products we recommend.Learn more.

Warm white fairy lights around a fireplace mantel with eucalyptus garland and candles

At a glance: the top 5 Christmas lights

ImagePickChristmas lightRatingPrice
Ollny 20m 200 LED Mains Fairy Lights with Remote#1 Best OverallOllny 20m 200 LED Mains Fairy Lights with Remote4.6 stars£16.99Check price
ANSIO 100 LED 10m Warm White Christmas Lights#2 Best BudgetANSIO 100 LED 10m Warm White Christmas Lights4.6 stars£8.45Check price
NETTA 200 LED Christmas Tree Lights with Timer#3 Best for the TreeNETTA 200 LED Christmas Tree Lights with Timer4.5 stars£16.99Check price
NETTA 1000 LED 50m Multi Colour Fairy Lights#4 Best Large DisplayNETTA 1000 LED 50m Multi Colour Fairy Lights4.6 stars£44.99Check price
Ollny 100m 1000 LED Warm White Outdoor Fairy Lights#5 Best OutdoorOllny 100m 1000 LED Warm White Outdoor Fairy Lights4.4 stars£42.99Check price
  1. Ollny 20m 200 LED Mains Fairy Lights with Remote
    #1 Best OverallOllny 20m 200 LED Mains Fairy Lights with Remote
    4.6 stars · From £16.99
    Check price
  2. ANSIO 100 LED 10m Warm White Christmas Lights
    #2 Best BudgetANSIO 100 LED 10m Warm White Christmas Lights
    4.6 stars · From £8.45
    Check price
  3. NETTA 200 LED Christmas Tree Lights with Timer
    #3 Best for the TreeNETTA 200 LED Christmas Tree Lights with Timer
    4.5 stars · From £16.99
    Check price
  4. NETTA 1000 LED 50m Multi Colour Fairy Lights
    #4 Best Large DisplayNETTA 1000 LED 50m Multi Colour Fairy Lights
    4.6 stars · From £44.99
    Check price
  5. Ollny 100m 1000 LED Warm White Outdoor Fairy Lights

Good Christmas lights do more to make a home feel festive than anything else you can buy. The right set can wrap a tree, frame a window, light a mantel or turn a garden into something special for the whole of December.

We compared the best Christmas lights on Amazon UK on brightness, length, controls and value, using verified UK buyer reviews and current prices. From a budget set for the tree to 100 metre outdoor runs, here are the picks worth buying.

Quick answer: our top pick

Ollny 20m 200 LED Mains Fairy Lights with Remote

The Ollny 20m 200 LED set is the best Christmas lights for most UK homes. It is long enough for a 6ft to 7ft tree, mains powered with a remote, and rated 4.6 stars across over 8,000 reviews.

Check price on Amazon

Best Christmas Lights UK 2026

TOP PICK
Ollny 20m 200 LED Mains Fairy Lights with Remote
#1 · Best Overall

Ollny 20m 200 LED Mains Fairy Lights with Remote

4.6 stars · 8,270 reviews · TOP PICK

The Ollny 20m set is the all-rounder most homes need. Its 200 LEDs give enough length for a 6ft to 7ft tree or a long run along a window or fence, and it plugs into the mains, so there are no batteries to replace.

A remote makes it easy to change modes and switch on and off, and over 8,000 reviews at 4.6 stars make it one of the best rated sets on Amazon UK.

PROS
  • Over 8,000 reviews at 4.6 stars
  • Mains powered, no batteries
  • Remote control
  • Indoor and outdoor use
CONS
  • Needs a nearby socket
  • Too long for small trees without wrapping
Starting from £16.99Check on Amazon
ANSIO 100 LED 10m Warm White Christmas Lights
#2 · Best Budget

ANSIO 100 LED 10m Warm White Christmas Lights

4.6 stars · 12,680 reviews

The ANSIO set is the most reviewed lights on this list, with over 12,000 reviews. Its 10m of warm white LEDs on a clear cable blend into a tree, a mantel or a garland, so you see the lights rather than the wire.

At under £10, it is the easy choice for smaller trees and finishing touches around the home.

PROS
  • Over 12,000 reviews
  • Clear cable blends in
  • Warm white glow
  • Under £10
CONS
  • 10m suits smaller trees
  • Fewer modes than our top pick
Starting from £8.45Check on Amazon
NETTA 200 LED Christmas Tree Lights with Timer
#3 · Best for the Tree

NETTA 200 LED Christmas Tree Lights with Timer

4.5 stars · 1,908 reviews

NETTA’s 10m tree lights add a timer and memory function, so they switch on and off at the same time each day and remember your favourite setting. That is a small detail that makes a big difference over a whole month.

These multi coloured lights suit a traditional, playful tree and are rated for indoor and outdoor use.

PROS
  • Timer switches on and off daily
  • Memory function
  • Indoor and outdoor
CONS
  • Multi colour only in this listing
  • 10m length
Starting from £16.99Check on Amazon
NETTA 1000 LED 50m Multi Colour Fairy Lights
#4 · Best Large Display

NETTA 1000 LED 50m Multi Colour Fairy Lights

4.6 stars · 4,888 reviews

For big trees, hedges and outdoor displays, NETTA’s 50m run packs 1,000 LEDs with eight lighting modes. It is rated for indoor and outdoor use, so one set can cover a whole front garden tree or a large staircase.

Nearly 5,000 reviews at 4.6 stars show it holds up well.

PROS
  • 1,000 LEDs over 50m
  • 8 lighting modes
  • Nearly 5,000 reviews
CONS
  • More than most indoor trees need
  • Multi colour only
Starting from £44.99Check on Amazon
Ollny 100m 1000 LED Warm White Outdoor Fairy Lights
#5 · Best Outdoor

Ollny 100m 1000 LED Warm White Outdoor Fairy Lights

4.4 stars · 1,730 reviews

The Ollny 100m set is built for outdoor displays, with 1,000 warm white LEDs spread over a long run that can wrap trees, fences and rooflines. Warm white gives a classic, elegant look that suits most homes.

Mains powered, so there is no battery swapping in the cold.

PROS
  • 100m for large outdoor displays
  • Warm white
  • Mains powered
CONS
  • Long length needs planning to hang
  • Overkill for indoors
Starting from £42.99Check on Amazon

What to look for

Warm white or multi colour
Warm white suits neutral, modern and traditional decor and looks the most elegant. Multi colour lights give a playful, nostalgic look that many families love. Pick one style per room for a cleaner finish.
How many lights for your tree
A common rule of thumb is around 100 lights per foot of tree for a full look. A 6ft tree looks good with 400 to 600 LEDs, while lighter, more subtle styles need fewer.
Mains or battery
Mains powered lights are brighter and never run out, but need a socket nearby. Battery lights are ideal for wreaths, jars and places without a plug.
Outdoor safety
Only use lights labelled for outdoor use outside, keep plugs and transformers indoors or in a weatherproof box, and switch off overnight or use a timer.

Frequently asked questions

How long should Christmas lights be for a 6ft tree?
Around 20m to 30m of lights suits most 6ft trees, depending on how full you want it to look.
Are LED Christmas lights cheap to run?
Yes. LED lights use far less electricity than old style bulbs, so even running them for hours each evening costs very little.
Can indoor lights be used outside?
No. Only use lights that are clearly labelled for outdoor use outside, as indoor sets are not protected against rain and frost.
Our verdict

For most UK homes the Ollny 20m 200 LED set at £16.99 is the Christmas lights to buy, with a remote, mains power and over 8,000 reviews. The ANSIO 10m at £8.45 is the budget pick with a clear cable that hides in the tree. NETTA’s 200 LED set at £16.99 adds a handy timer, the NETTA 50m at £44.99 suits big displays, and the Ollny 100m at £42.99 is the choice for outdoor warm white.

See the top pick on Amazon