Affiliate notice:This article contains affiliate links from Amazon UK. We may earn a small commission on purchases at no cost to you. This does not affect which products we recommend.Learn more.

A cream sofa with boucle cushions and a chunky knit throw beneath an arched black mirror in a warm, sunlit neutral living room with a faux olive tree

At a glance: the top 10 decor finds

ImagePickDecor findRatingPrice
NEUWEABY Arched Wall Mirror, 60x90cm#1 Best Statement PieceNEUWEABY Arched Wall Mirror, 60x90cm4.7 stars£50.99Check price
Alupssuc 5ft Artificial Olive Tree#2 Best Faux PlantAlupssuc 5ft Artificial Olive Tree4.7 stars£36.99Check price
Dawnwake Cordless Mushroom Table Lamp#3 Best Bedside LightDawnwake Cordless Mushroom Table Lamp4.5 stars£37.99Check price
Fusion Natural Linen Look Eyelet Curtains#4 Best Window UpgradeFusion Natural Linen Look Eyelet Curtains4.3 stars£19.45Check price
Adyrescia Chunky Knit Throw Blanket, Cream#5 Best ThrowAdyrescia Chunky Knit Throw Blanket, Cream4.4 stars£19.99Check price
Feallive Rechargeable LED Wall Light#6 Best Wall LightFeallive Rechargeable LED Wall Light4.4 stars£18.82Check price
White Ceramic Sculptural Vases, Set of 2#7 Best VaseWhite Ceramic Sculptural Vases, Set of 24.6 stars£19.99Check price
Aku Tonpa Real Wax Flameless Pillar Candles#8 Best CandlesAku Tonpa Real Wax Flameless Pillar Candles4.6 stars£13.59Check price
Artscope Textured Bouclé Cushion Covers, 2 Pack#9 Best CushionsArtscope Textured Bouclé Cushion Covers, 2 Pack4.5 stars£12.99Check price
Tiyard Faux Eucalyptus Stems, 18 Pack#10 Best Under £5Tiyard Faux Eucalyptus Stems, 18 Pack4.5 stars£4.69Check price
  1. NEUWEABY Arched Wall Mirror, 60x90cm
    #1 Best Statement PieceNEUWEABY Arched Wall Mirror, 60x90cm
    4.7 stars · From £50.99
    Check price
  2. Alupssuc 5ft Artificial Olive Tree
    #2 Best Faux PlantAlupssuc 5ft Artificial Olive Tree
    4.7 stars · From £36.99
    Check price
  3. Dawnwake Cordless Mushroom Table Lamp
    #3 Best Bedside LightDawnwake Cordless Mushroom Table Lamp
    4.5 stars · From £37.99
    Check price
  4. Fusion Natural Linen Look Eyelet Curtains
    #4 Best Window UpgradeFusion Natural Linen Look Eyelet Curtains
    4.3 stars · From £19.45
    Check price
  5. Adyrescia Chunky Knit Throw Blanket, Cream
    #5 Best ThrowAdyrescia Chunky Knit Throw Blanket, Cream
    4.4 stars · From £19.99
    Check price
  6. Feallive Rechargeable LED Wall Light
    #6 Best Wall LightFeallive Rechargeable LED Wall Light
    4.4 stars · From £18.82
    Check price
  7. White Ceramic Sculptural Vases, Set of 2
    #7 Best VaseWhite Ceramic Sculptural Vases, Set of 2
    4.6 stars · From £19.99
    Check price
  8. Aku Tonpa Real Wax Flameless Pillar Candles
    #8 Best CandlesAku Tonpa Real Wax Flameless Pillar Candles
    4.6 stars · From £13.59
    Check price
  9. Artscope Textured Bouclé Cushion Covers, 2 Pack
    #9 Best CushionsArtscope Textured Bouclé Cushion Covers, 2 Pack
    4.5 stars · From £12.99
    Check price
  10. Tiyard Faux Eucalyptus Stems, 18 Pack
    #10 Best Under £5Tiyard Faux Eucalyptus Stems, 18 Pack
    4.5 stars · From £4.69
    Check price

A home that looks expensive is rarely about how much was spent. It comes down to a calm palette, natural looking materials, soft layered light and a few pieces with a bit of presence. Get those right and a rented flat or a new build can feel like a boutique hotel, without a designer budget.

We searched Amazon UK for the decor pieces that deliver that look for less, then compared them on verified UK buyer reviews, finish quality and price. Every pick here is under £51 and most are under £25, so you can change the feel of a room this weekend for less than the price of a single designer cushion.

Quick answer: our top pick

NEUWEABY Arched Wall Mirror, 60x90cm

If you buy one piece, make it the NEUWEABY arched mirror. An arch is the fastest way to make a room look designed, it bounces light around a hallway or living room, and the slim metal frame reads as far more expensive than £50.99. Over 1,000 reviews at 4.7 stars back it up. For the smallest spend, the Tiyard faux eucalyptus at £4.69 in a sculptural vase does more than almost anything else on this list.

Check price on Amazon

Amazon Home Decor Finds That Look Expensive UK 2026

TOP PICK
NEUWEABY Arched Wall Mirror, 60x90cm
#1 · Best Statement Piece

NEUWEABY Arched Wall Mirror, 60x90cm

4.7 stars · 1,036 reviews · TOP PICK

An arched mirror is the single piece that most often makes a room look professionally styled, and this NEUWEABY design does it at a fraction of boutique prices. The soft arch shape gives a hallway, living room or bathroom an architectural feel, and at 60x90cm it is large enough to bounce daylight around a darker UK room.

The slim aluminium alloy frame keeps the look clean and modern, and the mirror uses shatterproof, high definition float glass for a sharp reflection. With more than 1,000 reviews at 4.7 stars, it is one of the most trusted arched mirrors on Amazon UK.

PROS
  • Arch shape instantly looks designed
  • Large enough to brighten a room
  • Slim aluminium alloy frame
  • Shatterproof HD glass
CONS
  • Needs secure wall fixing for its size
Starting from £50.99Check on Amazon
Alupssuc 5ft Artificial Olive Tree
#2 · Best Faux Plant

Alupssuc 5ft Artificial Olive Tree

4.7 stars · 859 reviews

A tall olive tree in the corner of a room is a classic designer trick, and a good faux one means you get the look without worrying about light levels in a British winter. This 5ft tree has 936 leaves and 52 olives on a natural trunk, and the branches can be shaped so it looks full from every side.

It arrives in a clean white pot, needs no watering, sunlight or pruning, and keeps its colour all year. For the height and presence it adds, it is one of the best value decor buys on Amazon UK.

PROS
  • 5ft height fills an empty corner
  • Natural trunk and shapeable branches
  • Comes in a white pot
  • No care needed
CONS
  • Branches need fluffing out after delivery
Starting from £36.99Check on Amazon
Dawnwake Cordless Mushroom Table Lamp
#3 · Best Bedside Light

Dawnwake Cordless Mushroom Table Lamp

4.5 stars · 1,013 reviews

Soft, low light is what makes a room feel expensive in the evening, and a cordless lamp lets you put it exactly where it looks best, with no trailing wire. The Dawnwake mushroom lamp pairs a frosted shade with a warm wood-tone base, the shape you see in boutique hotels and design shops.

A touch-sensitive top dims it smoothly, and a 5000mAh rechargeable battery keeps it running for evenings at a time. It is also rated IP44, so it is safe on a bathroom shelf or a covered terrace as well as a bedside table.

PROS
  • No cable, place it anywhere
  • Touch dimmable
  • Large rechargeable battery
  • IP44 splash resistant
CONS
  • Needs recharging every so often
Starting from £37.99Check on Amazon
Fusion Natural Linen Look Eyelet Curtains
#4 · Best Window Upgrade

Fusion Natural Linen Look Eyelet Curtains

4.3 stars · 4,333 reviews

Natural, linen look curtains soften a room and make windows feel taller, and they are one of the cheapest ways to change how a space looks. This Fusion pair has a semi-plain woven texture in a warm natural shade that works with white walls, oak and cream furniture.

The fabric is dim out, so it helps darken bedrooms and keep warmth in on cold evenings, and the eyelet heading hangs in neat, even folds. With more than 4,300 reviews, it is one of the most popular curtain sets on Amazon UK.

PROS
  • Linen look texture for less
  • Dim out and energy saving
  • Neat eyelet folds
  • Very large review base
CONS
  • Polyester rather than real linen
Starting from £19.45Check on Amazon
Adyrescia Chunky Knit Throw Blanket, Cream
#5 · Best Throw

Adyrescia Chunky Knit Throw Blanket, Cream

4.4 stars · 2,839 reviews

A chunky knit throw draped over the arm of a sofa or the end of a bed adds texture that photographs beautifully and makes a room feel lived in and considered. This Adyrescia throw is hand knit from super jumbo chenille yarn in a soft cream.

The chenille is made to resist shedding and pilling, which is the common complaint with cheaper chunky throws, so it keeps its look. Nearly 2,900 reviews at 4.4 stars make it the safest chunky knit choice on Amazon UK.

PROS
  • Hand knit jumbo chenille
  • Resists shedding and pilling
  • Soft cream works anywhere
  • Adds instant texture
CONS
  • Heavier than a standard throw
Starting from £19.99Check on Amazon
Feallive Rechargeable LED Wall Light
#6 · Best Wall Light

Feallive Rechargeable LED Wall Light

4.4 stars · 1,292 reviews

Wall lights beside a bed or a sofa are a hotel detail that usually means hiring an electrician. This Feallive light skips the wiring completely: it runs on a built-in rechargeable battery and charges over USB, so it can go anywhere on a wall.

A touch control cycles through three colour modes and three brightness levels, and the round head rotates a full 360°, so you can aim the light at a headboard, a picture or a reading chair. The wood-tone finish keeps it warm and natural rather than techy.

PROS
  • No wiring needed
  • Rechargeable over USB
  • Rotating 360° head
  • Three colour modes
CONS
  • Battery needs recharging from time to time
Starting from £18.82Check on Amazon
White Ceramic Sculptural Vases, Set of 2
#7 · Best Vase

White Ceramic Sculptural Vases, Set of 2

4.6 stars · 2,240 reviews

Sculptural ceramics are one of the clearest signs of a styled home, and this pair of matte white vases has the hand made look of studio pottery. Each has a hollow cut-out shape, so they read as an object even before you add anything to them.

They are fired at high temperature with thick walls and a matte finish, and they look best grouped on a sideboard or shelf with a few stems of dried grass or faux eucalyptus. More than 2,200 reviews at 4.6 stars show they hold up well.

PROS
  • Sculptural cut-out design
  • Matte studio pottery finish
  • Set of two for easy styling
  • Highly rated
CONS
  • Small openings suit stems rather than bouquets
Starting from £19.99Check on Amazon
Aku Tonpa Real Wax Flameless Pillar Candles
#8 · Best Candles

Aku Tonpa Real Wax Flameless Pillar Candles

4.6 stars · 2,800 reviews

Candlelight is the oldest trick for making a room feel special, and real wax flameless candles give you the glow without the worry. These Aku Tonpa pillars use a dancing flame effect that looks far more convincing than a basic flickering bulb.

One remote controls the whole set, and the timer switches them on at the same time every evening, so the room is softly lit when you get home. Each candle runs on two AA batteries, which are not included.

PROS
  • Real wax with a realistic flame
  • One remote for the whole set
  • Daily timer
  • Strong review base
CONS
  • AA batteries not included
Starting from £13.59Check on Amazon
Artscope Textured Bouclé Cushion Covers, 2 Pack
#9 · Best Cushions

Artscope Textured Bouclé Cushion Covers, 2 Pack

4.5 stars · 191 reviews

Bouclé is the texture behind many of the most expensive looking sofas and chairs of the last few years, and cushion covers are the cheapest way to bring it into a room. These Artscope covers are made from a thick, 3D textured bouclé fabric in a soft neutral.

The pack includes two 50x50cm covers, so you can swap the look of a sofa or bed in minutes. Bouclé has been a design favourite since the 1940s, which is why it never really goes out of style.

PROS
  • Thick 3D bouclé texture
  • Two covers per pack
  • Neutral shade suits most rooms
  • Very low cost
CONS
  • Cushion pads sold separately
Starting from £12.99Check on Amazon
Tiyard Faux Eucalyptus Stems, 18 Pack
#10 · Best Under £5

Tiyard Faux Eucalyptus Stems, 18 Pack

4.5 stars · 4,647 reviews

A few stems of greenery in a good vase is the finishing touch stylists add to almost every shot, and these faux eucalyptus stems do it for less than £5. The pack includes 18 stems with realistic leaves in a soft grey green.

They can be used as they are or bent and arranged into a fuller bunch, and they never wilt or drop leaves. With more than 4,600 reviews, they are one of the best rated faux stems on Amazon UK.

PROS
  • 18 stems for under £5
  • Realistic soft grey green
  • Bend to shape
  • Huge review base
CONS
  • Best mixed with a sculptural vase for impact
Starting from £4.69Check on Amazon

What to look for

Keep the palette calm
Expensive looking rooms almost always stick to a narrow palette: warm whites, cream, oatmeal, natural wood and one metal. Choosing decor in those shades means every piece works with the next, and a room built that way looks deliberate rather than collected. Save colour for one or two accents, such as greenery or a single print.
Layer your lighting
Most UK rooms rely on a single ceiling light, which flattens everything. Turn it off in the evening and use three or four low points of light instead: a table lamp, a wall light and a few candles. Cordless and rechargeable pieces make this easy in rented homes where you cannot add wiring.
Go for texture over pattern
Texture reads as quality. Bouclé, chunky knit, matte ceramic and linen look fabric all add depth without busy patterns, and they photograph well too. Mix two or three textures in one corner, for example a bouclé cushion, a knit throw and a ceramic vase, for an instantly styled look.
Add height and scale
Small, scattered accessories make a room feel cluttered. A few larger pieces, such as a tall olive tree, a big arched mirror and full length curtains hung close to the ceiling, give a room presence and make ceilings feel higher. Fewer, bigger pieces almost always look more expensive.

Frequently asked questions

How can I make my home look expensive on a budget?
Stick to a calm neutral palette, replace bright overhead light with lamps and candles, and choose a few larger statement pieces such as an arched mirror or a tall faux tree. Add texture through cushions, throws and ceramics rather than lots of small ornaments.
Do faux plants look cheap?
Not if you choose well. Look for natural looking trunks, varied leaf colour and enough foliage that the plant looks full from every side, then place it in a good pot. A tall faux olive tree in a bright corner is very hard to tell from a real one.
Are rechargeable wall lights any good?
Yes for ambient light. They are not as bright as wired fittings, but beside a bed or sofa they give the soft, warm glow that makes a room feel finished, and they need no electrician. Recharge them over USB every few weeks depending on use.
Where should I hang an arched mirror?
Opposite or beside a window to bounce daylight around, above a console table in a hallway, or above a fireplace in a living room. Hang it so the centre sits roughly at eye level, and fix it securely into the wall with suitable fixings for its weight.
Our verdict

For the biggest change from one purchase, the NEUWEABY arched mirror at £50.99 is the piece to buy. Pair it with the Alupssuc olive tree at £36.99 for height, then layer warm evening light with the Dawnwake mushroom lamp at £37.99, the Feallive wall light at £18.82 and the Aku Tonpa flameless candles at £13.59. Finish with texture: the Fusion linen look curtains, the Adyrescia chunky knit throw and the Artscope bouclé cushion covers, plus the sculptural vases and Tiyard eucalyptus for a styled shelf for under £25.

See the top pick on Amazon